Programme

Preliminary Program – ESRR’24 Invited lectures

Thursday, April 18, 2024

19:30 – 20:30Opening Ceremony & Welcome meeting

AI in chemistry, with focus on data-driven reaction prediciton
Teodoro Laino, Zurich, CH

Friday, April 19, 2024

Sci Session 1Imaging tracers
08:30 – 09:15Back-to-basics I: Novel agents and future prespectives
on theranostics
Filipe Elvas, Antwerp, BE
09:15 – 09:27Oral Sessions:
OP01 Improved PET imaging of NETs with [61Cu]-NOTA-TATE: a straightforward comparison with [61Cu]-/[68Ga]-DOTA-TATE
Alexandra  Fonseca, PT
09:27 – 09:39
OP02 Development of SPECT agent [99mTc]Tc-BQ0413 for PSMA visualization: preclinical evaluation and preliminary results of Phase I clinical study 
Anna Orlova, SE
09:39 – 09:51
OP03 Folate-targeted polymeric micelles for image-guided drug delivery of an anticancer gold complex
Joana Santos, PT
09:51-10:03OP04 Development and characterization of 99mTc-scFvD2B as a potential theranostic pair for 177Lu-scFvD2B
Laura  Melendez Alafort , IT
10:05 – 10:35Coffee Break
Sci Session 2Auger and other therapeutic emitters
10:35 – 11:20Auger electron therapy
Samantha Terry, London, UK
11:20 – 11:32Oral Sessions:
OP05 111In- and 161Tb-Radioconjugates Carrying PSMA and Triphenylphosphonium Derivatives for Auger Therapy of Prostate Cancer
António Paulo, PT
11:32 – 11:44OP06 Sulfur Symphony: Capturing the Exotic Mercury-197m/g Auger Emitters with Macrocyclic S-Rich Chelators
Marianna Tosato, Italy
11:44 – 11:56OP07 Synthesis and preclinical evaluation of BOLD-100 radiolabeled with ruthenium-97/103
Thomas Mindt, AT
11:56 – 12:08OP08 Nanobioconjugates of 109Pd/109mAg in-vivo generators for targeted Auger electron therapy
Aleksander Bilewicz, PL
12:08 – 12:20

OP09 Synthesis, 68Ga-radiolabelling and in vitro evaluation of a PET/PDT agent for prostate cancer theranostics
Laurène Wagner, UK
12:20 – 13:45Lunch
Sci Session 3New oncological radiotracers
13:45 – 14:30Improving radioimmunotherapy with immuno/chemotherapy/EBRT
– a winning combination?
Sanne van Lith, Nijmegen, NL
14:30 – 14:42Oral Sessions:
OP10 Structure-based design, optimization and development of [18F]SK60: A Novel PET radioligand for the imaging of mutated Isocitrate Dehydrogenase 
Sarandeep Kaur, DE
14:42 – 14:54OP11 Molecular Imaging of HER2 Expression in Breast Cancer Using DARPin [123I]I-(HE)3-G3. From mice to Phase I.
Vladimir Tolmachev, SE
14:54 – 15:06OP12 Fully automated production of [18F]FB-labeled single-domain antibodies: the immune-checkpoint TIGIT for PET imaging
Herlinde Dierick, BE
15:06 – 15:18OP13 A novel Al18F-labeled radiotracer for in vivo imaging of CXCR4 using positron emission tomography
Muriel Aline Spahn, BE
15:18 – 15:30
OP14 Radioiodinated closo-dicarbadodecaborane(12)-based cyclooxygenase-2/5-lipoxygenase inhibitors
Jonas Schädlich, DE
15:30 – 16:00Coffee Break
Sci Session 4
16:00 – 16:45Debate: Small molecules vs peptides vs antibodies vs antibody
fragments as vector molecule for theranostic radiopharmaceuticals
Moderator: Frederik Cleeren, Leuven, BE
16:45 – 17:15Poster pitches
17:15 – 18:00Poster viewing + refreshments

Saturday, April 20, 2024

Sci Session 5Radiochemistry
08:30 – 09:15Back-to-basics II: Computational methods in radiopharmaceutical
sciences
Verena Pichler, Vienna, AT
09:15 – 09:27Oral Sessions:
OP15 Synthesis, stability determination and radiolabeling of new diazabenzene-based azamacrocycles with barium-131, actinium-225, lanthanum-133, and lead-212
Magdalena Blei, DE
09:27 – 09:39OP16 Evaluation of sydnones-based click chemistry for the labeling with heavy radiohalogens
Ludovic Le Saux, FR
09:39 – 09:51
OP17 From Theory to Clinical Application: Understanding Ac-225 radiochemistry through [225Ac]Ac-DOTA-TATE
Eline  Hooijman, NL
09:51 – 10:05

OP18 Radiolabelling of various macrocyclic ligands using 155Tb/156Tb radioisotopes
Mátyás Fodor, HU
10:05 – 10:35Coffee Break
Sci Session 6New neurological tracers
10:35 – 11:20Pretargeting strategies, where are we?
Mathias Herth, Copenhagen, DN
11:20 – 11:32Oral Sessions:
OP19 11C-carboxylations using Grignard reactions for the preparation of [carbonyl 11C]WAY-100635 and [1-11C]Sodium Acetate
Vanessa Tomé, PT
11:32 – 11:44OP20 Preclinical evaluation of [11C]HSP990 as novel Hsp90 PET brain probe for in vivo visualization of Hsp90 in healthy aging and neurodegeneration
Romy Cools, BE
11:44 – 11:56OP21 Radiolabeling of M13 bacteriophages for in vivo imaging
Johanna Trommer, DE

11:56 – 12:08
OP22 Synthesis, in vitro and in vivo evaluation of novel radioligands for α-synuclein PET 
Albert D. Windhorst, NL
12:08 – 13:00Workshop: EATRIS EU Tracer Factory
Nadja van Camp
Bert Windhorst
13:00 – 14:00Lunch
Sci Session 7New infection and inflammation tracers
14:00 – 14:42Tracking cells with radiopharmaceuticals: strategies and applications
Aljaž Sočan, Ljubljana, SL
14:42 -14:54



14:54 – 15:06




15:06 – 15:18



15:18 – 15:30
Oral Sessions:
OP23 Repurposing a pharmaceutical development for infection theranostics
Clemens Decristoforo, AT

OP24 Synthesis and preclinical evaluation of novel 18F-vancomycin-based tracers for the detection of bacterial infections using positron emission tomography
Gerbren B. Spoelstra, NL

OP25 Artificial biomimetic Siderophores as PET radiopharmaceuticals: Radiolabelling and evaluation for PET imaging of invasive aspergillosis 
Milos  Petrik, CZ

OP26 [68Ga]Ga-TEoS-DAZA as PET tracer for liver function determination and diagnosis of liver-bile-related diseases
Julia Greiser, DE
15:30 – 16:00Coffee Break
Sci Session 8
16:00 – 17:00Round table GMP and Legislation (Annex 1 and 3)

Regulators view on Annex 1 for radiopharmaceuticals
Gabriele Hübner, Hannover, DE
Problems arising from revised Annex 1 for preparation of radiopharmaceuticals
Thijs Kroon, Amsterdam, NL
Practical problems with Annex 1 for PET Radiopharmaceuticals
Lars Perk, Nijmegen, NL
Practical problems with Annex 1 for kit-based Radiopharmaceuticals and how a revision of Annex 3 help with the issues
Neil Hartman, Swansea, UK

Outcome from an ITF EMA meeting of PRISMAP (quality requirements for new radionuclides in clinical trials)
Oliver Kiss, Dresden, DE
Discussion
17:00 – 18:00Pharmacopoeia Corner
Thijs Kroon
Ellen Pel

Sunday, April 21, 2024

Sci Session 9From alpha to beta and back
08:30 – 09:15Back-to-basics III: Alpha emitters, from basic physics to labeling and measuring
Janke Kleynhans, Leuven, BE
09:15 – 09:27
Oral Sessions :
OP27 Tumor-targeted alpha therapy using terbium-149 in combination with somatostatin analogues
Cristina Müller, CH
09:27 – 09:39
OP28 Synergistic effects of a combination of trastuzumab-emtansine (T-DM1) and β- radiation (198AuNPs) for targeted HER2+ therapy
Agnieszka Majkowska-Pilip, PL

09:39 – 09:51
OP29 Assessment of cell damage produced by somatostatin analog radiopharmaceuticals labelled with 177Lu or 161Tb
Laura De Nardo, IT
09:51 – 10:05
OP30 Preclinical assessment of enhanced blood retention and tumor uptake PSMA-targeting 225Ac-labeled radioconjugates
Zbynek Novy, CZ
10:05 – 10:35Coffee Break
Sci Session 10Radionuclide production
10:35 – 10:47
Oral Sessions:
OP31 Terbium-149 production and separation: the latest development update
Nicholas van der Meulen, CH
10:47 – 10:59OP32 155Gd-target enrichment for 155Tb production by low-energy cyclotrons
Francesca Barbaro, IT
10:59 – 11:11OP33 Development of a new technology for the 52Mn-radiopharmaceuticals cyclotron production
Giorgia Speltri, IT
11:11 – 11:23OP34 An alternative production route for the PET radionuclide 61Cu: exploring the 62Ni(p,2n)61Cu nuclear reaction
Santiago Brühlmann, DE
11:23 – 11:35
OP35 Production of Coper-61  from natZn(p,α)61Cu reaction route by solid target irradiation: preliminary results.
Emiliano Cazzola, IT
11:35 – 13:00Closing / Awards Ceremony